Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 14, 2022
TEKYN ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://www.tekyn.com website (the "Service").This page informs you of our policies regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information when you use our Service.
We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use this information to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, available at https://www.tekyn.com.

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

You are advised that during your visits to the Service, certain data may be collected to:
- provide relevant reports
- improve the quality of the Service
- provide you with appropriate features, information and content
- store data so that you do not have to re-enter it during your visit or future visits to the Service
- ensure, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of our Service
- develop and test new products and features
- monitor various metrics (including total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic trends)
- diagnose or resolve technical problems.

The Service provides you with the collection and processing of non-personal and personal information in accordance with the French law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.In accordance with the French law on data processing and freedoms of January 6, 1978, you have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose. You can exercise this right by writing to the following e-mail address: contact@tekyn.com

Log Data and similar technologies

We may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Connection Data").
This Connection Data may include information such as your device's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, the pages of our Service you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics, the number of clicks you make and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages visited, device identifiers and other such data. This information can help us provide relevant reports and content and improve the quality of the Service.
Some aspects of the Service may not function properly if the use or availability of device identifiers is impeded or disabled.We collect and use this analytical data along with other information from other users. In addition, we may use third party services that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information to measure traffic, assess service usage patterns and enhance the functionality of our service. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies regarding how they use this information.

Cookies et similar technologies

You are advised that when you visit the Service, a cookie may be automatically placed on your browser. Other similar technologies (pixels, web beacons, local storage, etc.) may also be used to collect information about how you use the Service and to provide you with appropriate functionality.Cookies are small files that are temporarily stored on your computer's or device's hard drive by your browser and are necessary to use the Service. Cookies do not contain personal information and cannot be used to identify anyone. A cookie contains a unique identifier that is randomly generated and therefore anonymous. Some cookies expire at the end of the user's visit, others remain.

By using the Service, you agree to them.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also use your browser's privacy settings to disable cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Personal information

You may freely visit the Service anonymously and without being required to provide us with any personally identifiable information. However, certain services, requests and features require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (including, but not limited to, name, address, email), as further described below; use of these services, requests and features is voluntary. Personally identifiable information is data that can be used to identify or contact you. Please note that we may use the personally identifiable information we collect through any of the services, applications and features listed below for general marketing and business purposes. Please do not send us any confidential information directly through the Service or any other service, or by email to any of the contact email addresses listed on the Service.

Carriers

We post some career opportunities to the Service. If you are interested in learning more about any of these opportunities, we provide you with a link to send us an email, and our third party service provider will collect your email address and any other required information, such as your name, mailing address and resume, and share that information with us. We use this information to contact you for the purpose of reviewing or acting on your application.

Contact us

If you contact us via the contact form option on the Service, we will ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information, including your name, the company you work for, and your email address, and you will have the option of providing additional personally identifiable information. We will use the information you provide to contact you and respond to any requests.

Blogs and newsletters

We offer you the possibility to subscribe to our blogs and newsletters. You will need to provide your name or nickname and your email address.

Events

We provide information about the events we hold periodically. If you are interested in attending one of TEKYN's events, we will ask you to provide an email address and other contact information so that we can reserve your spot and follow up with you.

2. SHARING OF INFORMATION COLLECTION

We will not rent or resell the information we collect to outside parties.

3. RESPECT FOR THE LAW

We will disclose such information when required by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and reasonable requests of law enforcement authorities or to protect the safety or integrity of our Service.

4. STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

This information may be transferred to and stored on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.If you are located outside of France and choose to provide us with information, please note that we transfer that information to France and process it there.Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of that information, constitutes your consent to that transfer.

5. SECURITY

The security of this information is important to us, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We urge you to review the privacy policy of each site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

7. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our service is not intended for persons under the age of 13 ("children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you know that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.


8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page.

9. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at contact@tekyn.com

Connect your supply chain in a more sustainable and cost-effective way. Start now.

Book a demo